Rehabilitation center for wounded fighters opened in Tserovani
The Wounded Fighters Support Foundation held the presentation of 2020 report. Due to the pandemic, the event was partially held online.
The President, the minister of Defense, representatives of the diplomatic corps, ambassadors, military attachés, the EU ambassador, members of the Business Association of Georgia, Women’s Association attended the online presentation.
On behalf of the Georgian people, Salome Zourabichvili and Irakli Gharibashvili thanked wounded warriors and war veterans for their selfless commitment to their country and stressed that the public is obliged to express its gratitude to these heroes daily.
“You are the successors of old Georgian traditions and Georgian spirit. You demonstrate the courage and dedication, which has always been and would always be a manifestation of the Georgian character”, - said the President.