Police arrested 10 drug dealers in Ponichala, Red Bridge Highway and Lilo - up to 7 kilograms of “Heroin” seized
The officers of the Main Division for the Fight against Illegal Drug Circulation under the Central Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in coordination with the General Prosecutor’s Office, detained 10 people as a result of jointly held operative and investigative activities.
The detainees are as follows: R.A. (DoB1988) H.F. (DoB 1973), E.E. (DoB1996), R.E., (DoB 1971) G.T. (DoB 1985), and I.J., (DoB 1996), who are accused of illegal purchase, keeping and selling drugs.
In the course of investigation, it was established that the accused individuals sold drugs on the regular basis.
Following the judge’s warrant, the law enforcers carried out several control purchases of the "Heroin" drug from the detainees and covertly videotaped the process.
Police seized cash and cell phones as evidence during the personal search and search activities in detainees’ places of residence.
As for I.I., (DoB 2001) and G.A., (DoB 1988), the law enforcers took the mentioned persons under arrest on the Red Bridge highway, while transporting “Heroin” in especially large quantities by car. During the personal search and search activities held in the vehicle, the law enforcers seized especially large quantities of “Heroin” drug namely up to 6 kilograms as evidence.
Investigation on the facts of illegal purchase, keeping and selling drugs in especially large quantities committed by a group with a prior agreement is in progress under the article 260, Part III, Subparagraphs “A” and “B”, part IV, as well as Part VI, sub-paragraph “A” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
On Tbilisi-Rustavi-Red Bridge highway, the law enforcers conducted a personal search of EF, (DoB 1967), on the basis of a court decision, as a result of which a large amount of heroin and cash were seized as evidence.
Police have also arrested another person in the vicinities of “Lilo” open-air Market. Z.B. (DoB1960) was arrested and as a result of the personal search carried out by the police, up to 1 kg. of drug substance containing “Heroin” has been detected.
The investigation is in progress under article 260, Part VO, Subparagraph "A" of the Criminal Code of Georgia.