State Security Service of Georgia released echoes unlawful borderization facts
The State Security Service echoed the media reports about unlawful activities carried out by the Russian occupation forces along the occupation line in recent days.
“We would like to respond to the information disseminated in the media during recent days on the issue of illegal so-called borderisation carried out by the Russian occupation forces throughout various periods.
The process of illegal so-called borderisation is an outcome of the occupation, its first signs were detected back in 2009, while the illegal process has been actively ongoing since 2011.
The length of the occupation line in the direction of the occupied Abkhazia is 149 kms, while in the direction of the occupied Tskhinvali region – more than 350 kms. The representatives of the Russian occupation regime carry out illegal process of so-called borderisation in both directions on various segments of the occupation line in certain periodicity.
The State Security Service identifies each illegal activity. The Hot Line is activated in each case of so-called borderisation and the information is being provided to the EU Monitoring Mission. Such cases represent the major issues in the agenda of the IPRM meetings, as well as Geneva International Discussions.
In 2020, the Central Government of Georgia identified several tens of cases of illegal so-called borderisation. Each of them were discussed in the strongest manner alongside the international partners within the operational mechanisms.
The Central Government of Georgia has activated the Hot Line in relation to the fact of illegal borderisation carried out along the occupation line in the vicinities of village Goraka of Kaspi municipality. The EU Monitoring Mission and co-chairs of Geneva Discussions have been informed. The process is being discussed in detail with the international partners.
It should be highlighted that using the maps in the course of discussing of the matter of the occupation line, as well as so-called borderisation process facilitates reinforcement of narrative on so-called border, established by the occupation regime. At the same time, using inaccurate terms (e.g.: zone of fear, border, moving of the border) in the course of discussing of the issues of occupation and illegal so-called borderisation, damages the state’s effort directed at de-occupation and triggers fear and feeling of insecurity among the local residents.
The Russian Federation is fully responsible both for the illegal so-called borderisation, as well as other illegal activities carried out in the occupied territories”, - reads the statement of the SSSG.