General Giorgi Kvinitadze, Commander-in-Chief of the first Democratic Republic of Georgia, will be interred in Georgia
On the Georgian Government’s decision, General Giorgi Kvinitadze-Georgia’s national hero and Commander-in-Chief of the first Democratic Republic of Georgia who died in immigration-will be interred in Georgia.
General Giorgi Kvinitadze’s remains will be transported from France to Georgia on May 22, followed by lying in state at the Holy Trinity Cathedral starting the same day until May 26 when Giorgi Kvinitadze will be laid to rest at the Mtatsminda Pantheon of Writers and Public Figures.
Giorgi Kvinitadze was born on August 21, 1874. He completed his military education in Tbilisi and Saint Petersburg. Prior to the establishment of the first Democratic Republic of Georgia, namely since the second half of 1917, he was actively involved in the forming of Georgia"s Armed Forces. He made a tremendous contribution to the establishment of the Georgian Military School, subsequently serving as its Commandant. In 1918-1921, Kvinitadze was actively engaged in military actions on various frontlines. During the 1921 war between Russia and Georgia, on February 16, he was reappointed Commander-in-Chief.
After Georgia’s occupation by Soviet Russia, General Kvinitadze, together with other members of the Government and the High Command, emigrated and lived in France where he passed away in 1970.