Mamuka Khazaradze has been summoned to the Tbilisi Prosecutor’s Office. He will probably be familiarized with the charges.
Salome Zourabichvili is neither a leader nor possessed leadership qualities, therefore cannot serve as a unifying figure for the opposition. Such a statement made today the Mayor of Tbilisi.
At its plenary session, the legislative body approved - with 86 votes in favour - the draft resolution amending the Parliament of Georgia’s 2025 resolution on the establishment of the Interim Investigation Commission to examine the activities of the regim
The legislative body has adopted the “Foreign Agents Registration Act” in its third reading.
Chairman of the Parliament’s Foreign Relations Committee said Georgia’s foreign policy priorities remained steadfast, with the country firmly committed to its aspirations of joining the EU and NATO.
According to the National Environmental Agency, from the 2nd half of April 2 to the end of April 3, intermittent rain and thunderstorms are expected in Georgia, strong in some places, and strong winds are possible.
01-04-2025 10:48
The Trust Group convened its first sitting in the 11th Term of the Parliament. MPs heard the Chief of the Intelligence Service, Irakli Beraia and his Deputies.
01-04-2025 09:44
The leader of France’s far-right National Rally [RN], Marine Le Pen, spoke after her political disqualification by a court. Le Pen was sentenced to 4 years in prison, with 2 suspended, and 5 years of disqualification from running for office, which would p
01-04-2025 10:15
The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has charged Mamuka Khazaradze, leader of the “Lelo”, for failing to comply with the lawful request of the Temporary Investigative Commission of the Parliament of Georgia.
01-04-2025 11:11
British Airways [BA] has launched regular flights on the London-Tbilisi-London route. The company held a presentation for Georgian tourism companies in connection with the launch of the new direct flight.