01 December 2021,   04:41
Prime Minister of Georgia Receives COVID Passport at House of Justice in Kutaisi
Prime Minister of Georgia and Rati Bregadze, Minister of Justice of Georgia received their COVID Passports at the House of Justice in Kutaisi today.
Irakli Garibashvili got interested in the process of COVID passportisation. Since the introduction of such service in the country 25 000 COVID Cards have been issued only at the Houses of Justice and Community Centers of the country.
COVID Cards are issued at the Houses of Justice and Community Centers throughout Georgia from August 17, 2021. Citizens are getting them for gratis. Documents may be obtained nation-wide at any branch of the referred institutions. Information on the complete or partial vaccination and records of the most recent PCR test of a card-holder are readily available in COVID Passports. It has a unique QR code of the vaccination session and personal data of the individual. COVID Passports bear a stamp of the House of Justice.
COVID Cards are issued on the grounds of ID Cards upon application. Service is rendered during a without any prior registration of a visit.
The Prime Minister of Georgia was accompanied to the House of Justice in Kutaisi by Irakli Karseladze, Minister of Infrastructure and Regional Development of Georgia; Zviad Shalamberidze, Governor of Imereti Region.