Armed person broke into the Bank of Georgia branch, took 13 people hostages in order to seize a large amount of money - the MIA
The Ministry of Internal Affairs releases a statement regarding the attack on the Bank of Georgia branch in Kvareli.
“The MIA detained one person - Sh. M. (DoB 1972) on charges of attacking one of the branches of the Bank of Georgia, taking a hostage for terrorist purposes and illegally buying-storing-carrying ammunition.
Armed Sh.M. broke into the Bank of Georgia branch on Chavchavadze Street in Kvareli in the afternoon and took 13 people hostage in order to seize a large amount of money.
Relevant police units were mobilized on the spot and operative-investigative measures were launched.
As a result of negotiations between the representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the attacker, Sh.M. gradually released all the hostages, after which the law enforcers arrested him on the spot as an accused. No one was injured in the incident.
The incident is being investigated under Articles 236, 323 and 329 of the Criminal Code of Georgia”, - reads the statement.