4 fully restored and modernized Su-25 have been added to the Georgian Defense Forces
On the day I was approved by the Parliament to the Office of Defense Minister, I pledged to launch an Su-25 restoration project, and now we have 4 Su-25s fully restored and modernized through our own efforts, Georgian Prime Minister said at Tbilaviamsheni JSC where he, together with the Defense Minister, familiarized himself with the work of a new aircraft assembly plant and attended demo flights.
According to Irakli Garibashvili, this process in its entirety has been managed and operated by the Defense Forces’ Air Force Command.
The full renovation and restoration of the Defense Forces’ aircraft by Georgian specialists at the new aircraft assembly plant in the territory of Tbilaviamsheni JSC meets all modern standards.
The Su-25 jets are now fully equipped with modern radio-electronic navigation systems.
The project for developing aviation was launched under Irakli Garibashvili as Defense Minister. The Su-25 jets owned by Georgia’s Defense Forces were transported to the Aviation Factory, with Tbilaviamsheni JSC carrying out their full renovation.
So far, four Su-25 jets have been fully renovated and modernized. At the same time, a Mi-24 helicopter is under restoration, with its trial flights expected in near future. Uh-2s are also actively restored. Four AN-2 planes have been fully renovated. These aircraft have been transported to the base of the mixed aviation squadron, and they actively used in a variety of missions.
The aviation fleet will be renewed through joint cooperation between Tbilaviamsheni and Delta. Alongside restoring, renovating, and modernizing aircraft, the project also seeks to train and retrain army personnel and to put in place relevant infrastructure.
The project seeks to empower and develop the aviation units of Georgia’s Defense Forces.
The demo flight of modernized Si-25 jets was attended by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, Defense Minister Juansher Burchuladze, and Chief of the Defense Forces Major General Giorgi Matiashvili.
After the demo flight, the Head of Government met with the pilots and personally thanked the Aviation Command.