04 December 2021,   00:24
Back rent of up to GEL 5 mln written off for companies, individuals leasing state property
In support of citizens, businesses and entrepreneurs affected by the pandemic, the Government of Georgia made yet another decision and namely concessions will apply to individuals and subjects that are renting a public property from the National Agency of State Property Management subordinated to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
Eligible category includes entities that suffered most during tight COVID restrictions, resulting in deferred or partial payment of rental fee and accrued penalties.
In total 1652 entities had a liability to pay 5 071 875 GEL and 100 608 USD from March 21, 2020 to March 21, 2021 for the public property rental.
In line with the decision made by the Government of Georgia, entities fully or partially failing to honor their financial liabilities towards the State, will be pardoned all the remaining due payments, which is about one million GEL. Accrued penalties will be pardoned as well in excess of 700 000 GEL. Entities, who have already paid their rental fees in full or in part thereof from March 21, 2020 to March 21, 2021 all the financial liabilities towards the state will be deemed honored for the following reporting period. Thus, total offset rental exceeds 4 500 000 GEL.