Legal Issues Committee started the hearing of candidates for vacant position of the Head of Special Investigation Service
The Legal Issues Committee started the hearing of the Candidates – Emzar Gagnidze and Karlo Katsitadze nominated by the Prime Minister for the vacant position of the Chief of the Special Investigation Service.
“We will have questions to both candidates concerning their professionality and experience, as well as their plans and visions. This process is maximally transparent and allows our society to observe the hearings”, - the Chairman of the Committee, Anri Okhanashvili said.
After the hearing, the candidates will be voted at the plenary session. Pursuant to the Rules of Procedure, the Parliament elects the SIS Chief with a majority of full composition with the term of 6 years.
On December 30, 2021, the changes introduced to the Law on State Inspector Service and the Law on Personal Data Protection entailed the establishment of two independent agencies - Special Investigation Service, and Personal Data Protection Service.