23 February 2024,   01:13
Georgia is integral part of chain assisting EU, NATO in effectively implementing sanctions - Papuashvili
Misinformation and speculations about the use of Georgian territories to circumvent sanctions have been debunked by the European Commission’s conclusion on November 8. Such a statement made today the Speaker of the Georgian Parliament
“The European Commission affirmed that all efforts are directed at preventing Georgia’s territory from being used to circumvent sanctions. The EU, US, and UK sanctions representatives also reported no evidence of Georgia being used for such purposes.
It is unfortunate that such speculations are voiced in Georgia, although there is no longer any questions. On the contrary, everyone is grateful that Georgia not only prevents such activities on its own territory but also blocks shipments from other countries at the border.
About 2,000 such shipments were halted at the border of Georgia because some sanctioned goods or companies were identified. Georgia is an integral part of the chain that assists the European Union and NATO in effectively implementing sanctions”, - said Shalva Papuashvili.