The largest solar power plant in Georgia to be built in Gardabani
The Georgian Energy Development Fund and the Emirati state-owned renewable energy company Masdar signed an agreement on establishing the “largest” solar power plant in Georgia. The plant would be built in the Gardabani Municipality, Kvemo Kartli.
“The plant would reduce the country’s dependence on imports and diversify local sources of electricity supply, as well as contribute to the fulfilment of obligations assumed by the Association Agreement signed with the European Union in 2014. A memorandum would be signed with the Government in the near future, followed by launch of feasibility studies for the project”, - said the Deputy Economy Minister, Romeo Mikautadze.
“I think today we have taken a very important step in the direction of implementing the largest solar energy generation project in the region, and most importantly, we see the prospect of implementing even more large-scale projects in the future”, - added Mohamed Jameel Al Ramah, the Director of Masdar.