“Khmaladze Architects” wins competition for designing new terminal of Telavi Airport - United Airports of Georgia had already signed a contract
The company “Khmaladze Architects” had won the competition for designing the new terminal of Telavi Airport.
The jury of the competition recognised the work of architect Giorgi Khmaladze as the “best concept and design project” among the 13 participants – the United Airports of Georgia had already signed a contract with the winning entrant.
Rules for the open electronic competition enabled both Georgian-based and foreign companies with at least 3 years of experience in designing and completing project documentation for multipurpose public buildings with areas of more than 4,500 sq. m. to submit their projects.
The mentioned conditions were fully met by the “Khmaladze Architects”, which presented the conceptual and schematic design of Telavi Airport at the competition, including exterior design of buildings with 3 views, schematic internal spatial planning of buildings, schematic design of interior of buildings and landscape renderings.
The project was “complex” and, in addition to the new terminal infrastructure, included the renovation of the existing runway - extending it to 1.7 km - as well as modern navigation systems and a new navigation tower.