06 December 2022,   22:14
State Security Service violated presumption of innocence against Temirlan Machalikashvili - Tamta Mikeladze addresses European Court
"This month we will send an appeal to the European Court about violation of the presumption of innocence in regard to Temirtlan Machalikashvili by the State Security Service,"- Tamta Mikeladze, a director of the civil and political right programme at the "Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center" made a statement.
Tamta Mikeladze notes that the State Security Service called Temirlan Machalikashvili and other persons " Supporters of terrorism" after the Special Operation in Pankisi.
Tamta Mikeladze says that the footage spread by the State Security Service, where Temirlan Machalikashvili is with other detainees on the railway station was not analyzed in accordance with the circumstances of the case.
According to the State Security Service Temirlan Machalikashvili together with other persons provided Akhmed Chataev and his group members in Georgia with residential apartments, food and mobile phones.