01 December 2020,   19:56
Please use your high authority to address the relevant authorities - Ilia II asks Russian Patriarch to assist in timely transfer of Archil Tatunashvili"s body
Ilia II addresses with a letter the Russian Patriarch. His Holiness asks Patriarch Cyril to assist in transferring Archil Tatunashvili`s body. The letter reads:
“I welcome you with brotherly love and address you on behalf of the parents of Archil Tatunashvili, who died in Tskhinvali some time ago.
We all are deeply worried by the fact that the family has been waiting for the transfer of the body of this young man for more than a week now. His parents and relatives have no opportunity to bury him under Christian rules, which causes concern and pain in the whole community.
We know that this is not a competence of your holiness, but please use your high in order to ensure timely transfer of Archil Tatunashvili’s body to the family. It would be a great assistance from you for the relatives of the deceased and for us," says the letter of Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II.