I am sure the readiness of the Georgian government to solve the problem will soon bring the result - Dimitris Avramopoulos on increase of migration
The meeting of the 28th EU Internal Affairs Minister in Brussels lasted for more than 8 hours. One of the topics discussed at the ministerial was Georgia"s visa-free travel with the European Union, which became a serious problem for Europe.
At the briefing held after the meeting, the EU Commissioner Dimitris Avramopoulos spoke about this issue.
According to him, the Georgian side has been warned about the increase of the number of illegal people and expressed hope that officials will be able to solve the problem.
"We are working closely with the Georgian side to resolve the issue of illegal migration in EU member states and work together to conduct concrete measures. The Georgian side will have our strong support for this issue. I often say that visa liberalization is a right that is accompanied by obligations.
"The issue and risks associated with the groundless claim for shelter should always be addressed through information campaigns." I am confident that the Georgian government"s willingness to solve the problem will soon bring the result, "the EU Commissioner for Diplomatic Officers in Migration, Internal Affairs and Citizenship said.