Fourteen political parties to protest transfer of land to RMG Gold in Dmanisi
Fourteen political parties will protest a transferof land to RMG Gold in Dmanisi.
The politicians plan to arrive in Sakdrisi.
"I am glad that there is a multi-party format which will hinder Bidzina Ivanishvili and show that he will not be able to live here this wat," - said Nika Melia, one of the UNM members.
According to the leader of "New Georgia" Giorgi Vashadze, the parties plan to take part in the auction and purchase the above-mentioned territory.
"We have a specific plan to rescue Dmanisi. We are going to participate in the auction and take this lend on lease," Vashadze said.
According to Tamar Kekenadze, General Secretary of "Free Democrats", the inter-party group will study the situation on the ground and will try to prevent a corrupt deal.
Fourteen parties addressed the Ministry of Economy last week and requested to cancel the tender. The Dmanisi Survival Foundation has been founded which plans to take the lend on lease.