Attack on "Rustavi 2" - Injured journalist Davit Eradze is in Samkharauli Expertise Bureau
Davit Eradze, who was injured during the attack on Rustavi 2"s journalists yesterday, is in the Samkharauli Forensics Bureau. The severity and time of the wounds should be determined.
The journalist was taken to the hospital after physically assaulted by members of the Georgian Marsh yesterday.
"As I was told, the expertise is being conducted to determine the seriousness and time of the injuries, after which these all will be sent to the investigative agency, the agency that investigates the case. As far as I know, 6 persons are detained, but I do not know whether a person who attacked me is between them. I have already told them, that I will not be able to recognize him, because he hit me when I was speaking with Sadgobelashvili,"- Davit Eradze said.
Davit Eradze and the lawyer of the broadcasting company Tamta Muradashvili were being interrogated until late night. Tamta Muradashvili"s car was expected as well.
"There were signs of crime and investigation is underway under various articles," Tamta Muradashvili said.