New Department of Media and Public Relations will be discussed at the session of High Council of Justice
Members of the High Council of Justice will discuss the creation of a new department of media and public relations at today"s session.
Non-judge members of the council are skeptical about the initiative.
They say more transparency is needed for the public trust and not a new department.
Non-judge members of the Council also believe that the authority to close the session should be prohibited by law and addressed to the chairperson of the Parliament with the relevant legislative initiative.
"This is a kind of paradox for me that last week"s issue was raised by Sergo Meposhishvili and the High Council of Justice discussed the creation of the Media and Public Relations Department. If the Council wants to improve relations with the public, I think it should be secured by more transparency and not by new department, "said Nazi Janezashvili.
Last week one of the members of the Council of Justice requested to close the meetings for media. The reason named was hindering of the work process.