30 November 2023,   05:19
General plan of development of the capital - MPs of City Council evaluate the decision of the City Hall
" I think that finally, we will receive a very important document," - this statement was made by the chairperson of Tbilisi City Council about the general development plan of the capital. Giorgi Tkemaladze responded to the agreement reached between Tbilisi City Hall and "City Institute" at today"s meeting.
At today"s meeting parties agreed that "City Institute" will present appropriate corrections to the document until June 1.
According to the Chairman of the City Council, the City Hall is actively cooperating with "City institutions". According to him, the city will get a good plan on the basis of mutual cooperation.
The opposition of Tbilisi City Council is still critical. Nika Vacheishvili, the UNM member says that the mayor will need to work hard to ensure that the general plan is not just a piece of paper.
"This is a chance for the city to get a general plan, However, the City Hall has to work hard ," said Nika Vacheishvili.