"Georgian Dream", "European Georgia" VS President - confrontation is getting worse
The confrontation between the parliamentary forces and the administration of the president is getting worse. Giorgi Margvelashvili says that the black PR against him will become more intense in the coming days.
Giorgi Abashishvili, the head of the presidential administration, said that the wave of new black PR together with the state structures together was started by the "Georgian Dream" and "European Georgia" However, the parliamentary minority claims that Abashishvili"s accusation is absurd.
"Georgian Dream" is convinced that the president is trying to shift the focus
from the pardoning commission.
Other opposition forces are talking about the reasons for the confrontation between the President of Georgia and the Georgian Dream. "National Movement" protests the use of the murder of the 25-year-old girl for political agenda. "Free Democrats" think that with the approaching of presidential elections, the pre-election campaign will become far more ruthless.
The accusation of the former Chairperson was scandalous. Nino Burjanadze accused the parliamentary minority in dealing with Bidzina Ivanishvili.