30 November 2023,   22:33
Is Ivanishvili going to be a presidential candidate or not- Kobakhidze says that no consultations have been held on this issue
Irakli Kobakhidze, the Executive Secretary of the Georgian Dream spoke about Bidzina Ivanishvili"s comeback as the head of the party after the end of the "Georgian Dream" session.
According to the Chairman of the Parliament, at the meeting of "Georgian Dream", was not discussed whether Bidzina Ivanishvili will be a presidential candidate.
According to Kobakhidze, Ivanishvili"s return to politics is not related to the confrontation in the parliamentary majority. According to him, the problems in the party could be solved without it.
"Bidzina Ivanishvili"s decision is not linked to these small problems. They could be solved without it. p Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili"s decision is based on his desire to actively engage in the party development process, "said Irakli Kobakhidze.
The Chairman of the Parliament does not specify whether he will leave the post of Executive Secretary.
"Theoretically we can not rule out anything. This is the decision of the political council, this is the decision of the new chair of the party to decide the general secretary. I, "Kobakhidze said.
Kobakhidze states that Bidzina Ivanishvili"s comeback to politics aims to strengthen "Georgian Dream".