US Assistant Secretary of State meets with members of "National Movement"
The members of the "National Movement" are meeting with the Assistant Secretary of State.
The meeting is held in the United States Embassy in Georgia. Salome Samadashvili, Giorgi Baramidze and Zaza Bibilashvili are participating in the meeting.
Before that, the leaders of another opposition party "European Georgia" met with Wess Mitchell.
After the meeting the representatives of the opposition expressed their satisfaction. According to them, the American guest was informed on the political and economic situation in the country as well as the media environment.
"We talked about two main directions - the first is the de-occupation of our country, the strengthening of the Georgian armed forces and the integration of Georgia into NATO, and the second block refers to Georgia"s internal policy, democracy, strengthening the role of the opposition in the country, stopping political persecution,maintaining media pluralism,"- Said one of the leaders of the "European Georgia" Davit Bakradze.