Party activities should become a daily routine - Gia Volsky on Georgian Dream"s New Political Council
The Georgian Dream political council was reduced by 7 members. Chairmen of the Parliamentary Committee have been excluded from the composition of the governing body.
This decision was made by the leaders of the party for increasing the efficiency of the political council. The Georgian Dream says that this is the optimal number of members for the political council .
Gia Volsky, a member of the political council, said that now the party should move on to everyday activity.
"The party system does not consider any changes. There are party organizations on the ground , which in many cases, I have repeatedly stated were active from election to election. I think it should be turned into a daily, party activity on all issues, "said Gia Volsky.
The political board of the “Georgian Dream- Democratic Georgia” has been staffed with 15 members instead of previous 21.
The members of the renewed political board are : Bidzina Ivanishvili, founder of the “Georgian Dream”, Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Parliament’s Chairman Irakli Kobakhidze, First Vice Speaker Tamar Chugoshvili, Vice-speaker Giorgi Volski, Deputy Chairman of Parliament Ilia Nakashidze, leader of the parliamentary majority Archil Talakvadze, Chairman of the “Georgian Dream” fraction Mamuka Mdinaradze. The MPs : Dimitry Samkharadze, Bidzina Gegidze, Irakli Tripolski; Minister of Infrastructure and Regional Development Maia Tskitishvili, Minister for IDPs, Accommodation and Refugees Sozar Subari, Chairman of the Partnership Foundation Davit Saganalidze and Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze.
The meeting was held in the Georgian fream party office.