Parliamentary majority offersTV debates to President - Parliamentary opposition criticizes Parliamentary Majority
The parliamentary opposition criticizes the parliamentary majority for offering the TV debate to the president.
UNM members think that parliamentary majority could not dare to have parliamentary debates with the president and now want to make it in the TV space.
Roman Gotsiridze thinks that if Giorgi Margvelashvili is going to debate with "Georgian Dream" members, it should take place between the President and Bidzina Ivanishvili.
" They were ignoring the president"s opinion for five years and now they think that it is necessary to listen to his opinion in debates? If I were presidents, I would agree. But the debates should be held with the real head of Georgian Dream - Bidzina Ivanishvili,"- Roman Gotsiridze said.
"European Georgia" believes that this proposal of the parliamentary majority cannot overcome the unpleasant fact that happened in the parliament yesterday.
Davit Bakradze said that if the parliamentary majority wanted to hear the President"s response, they would give him such opportunity yesterday.
"Neither the majority nor the president has the problem of appearing on the TV screen, so this proposal cannot replace what happened yesterday when everyone showed disrespect towards our population," Bakradze said.