Parliamentary minority demands introduction of privileges for businesses
The parliamentary minority demands the introduction of privileges for businesses. Today, the opposition initiated to increase the VAT margin for tax payers from 100 000 to 200 000 GEL. According to the leader of "European Georgia" this will help the businesses in rapid development.
"European Georgia" has a specific plan, how to cancel taxes and to promote small business development. It is good that the government has taken a step and is part of this plan but there are a number of important issues that remain in our perspective. For example, it is necessary to increase the VAT payment limit. It is necessary to abolish the 1 per cent of the symbolic tax so that the tax department will not be able to leverage and intimidate small businesses, "Davit Bakradze said.
The government has its own legislative package of business incentives. Paata Kvizhinadze, First Deputy Chairperson of the Parliamentary Finance and Budget Committee, said that the committee had already discussed the package of changes and now the MPs are to decide whether they will take the issue to the session.