President Margvelashvili is the president who has fuldilled order of Prosecutor"s Office - Temur Janashia
Former head of the State Security Special Service, Temur Janashia claims that President Giorgi Margvelashvili is involved in politically motivated persecution against him.
According to Temur Janashia, he has addressed Giorgi Margvelashvili several times and asked him to remove the classification from the order of the President of Georgia of December 2013, when State Security Special Service was headed by Anzor Chubinidze.
According to Temur Janashia, the absurdity of the charges against him would nave been confirmed.
"President Margvelashvili is the president who has fulfilled the orderof the Prosecutor"s Office, publicized the documents needed for the prosecutor"s office to start criminal prosecution . He doesn"t publicize the part of the documents which will be enough to prove the absurdity of the charges against me, "said Temur Janashia.
Temur Janashia"s lawyer, Beka Basilaia also evaluated the statement made by the President in the program "Choice" and noted that Margvelashvili prevents the defense side of effective protection.