"We have created a strategic partnership together" - Kvirikashvili delivered a speech at the US Institute of Peace
The Prime Minister of Georgia spoke about Georgia-US strategic relations at the US Institute of Peace. Giorgi Kvirikashvili delivered a speech at the US-Georgia Strategic Partnership Conference "100 years since the founding of the First Republic".
The Prime Minister emphasized Georgia"s western aspiration and role of the country to defend Western values and world peace.
"Centuries ago, Georgia unilaterally linked its course to the West. Our culture is a European with strong American accent. Our perspective is western and transatlantic. Our economy is among the most dynamic economies in the region and Europe. Our commitment to the Western and European values of democracy and human rights is strong and sustainable. We are proud of the transatlantic community membership and we are growing in this direction. The United States was the first among those who recognized Georgia"s independence. America supported us when we needed the most. We have created strategic partnership together, "-Giorgi Kvirikashvili said.
The Prime Minister of Georgia will meet with Vice President Mike Pence today.