"Moscow is trying to establish Soviet-style influence, but America is not neutral when friendly countries are in danger," US Congressman
The solemn reception was held at the United States Institute of Peace in connection with the 100th anniversary of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia. Representatives of American political circles, international organizations and diplomatic corps attended the event. The Prime Minister of Georgia addressed the guests of the events. Giorgi Kvirikashvili spoke about the success of the visit to Washington and the importance of support of the United States towards Georgia.
"We have held a plenary session of the US and Georgia Strategic Partnership Charter during our visit to the United States and heard from the Secretary of State the clear messages of support to Georgia"s independence and territorial integrity, "- he said.
US Congressman Ed Ross, who spoke about Georgia"s occupation, strongly criticized Russia and gave strong support to our country.
"The occupation of Abkhazia and South Ossetia by Moscow violates the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity, we understand that Moscow"s actions are part of a more broader strategy and serve to intimidate neighboring countries. Moscow is trying to establish Soviet influence, but America is not neutral when a friendly country like yours are in danger, "said US Congressman Ed Ross.