Abkhazia and South Ossetia was recognized by the regime regime that kills its population with chemical weapons - Davit Rakviashvili
The Administration of the President of Georgia responds to Syria"s decision to recognize the de facto Abkhazian and de facto South Ossetia"s independence.
President"s Advisor, Foreign Relations Secretary Tengiz Pkhaladze says that the regime of Assad is acting according to Russian dictate. According to him, recognition of the occupied regions of Syria will have no international result.
Secretary of the National Security Council of Georgia Davit Rakviashvili assesses the decision of Syria. He expresses his sorrow over the fact that this recognition of the Assad regime was met with joy in Tskhinvali and Sokhumi.
"The Russian Federation has already recognized for the fourth time Abkhazia and South Ossetia Independence. This time, this political act has been conducted by a criminal regime that kills its own children with chemical weapons. It is tragic here that Sokhumi and Tskhinvali were happy to hear this news, "said Davit Rakviashvili.