Resolution supporting Georgia - the opposition hopes that the document will be critical to Russia
Debate related to Georgia at the session of European Parliament and preparation for a resolution - Georgian MPs speak about expectations.
According to the parliamentary opposition, the country has lost its sensibility in the international arena due to the wrong policy of the Georgian government during these six years. Despite this, Tina Bokuchava, the member of United National Movement hopes that the European Parliament"s resolution will be strict against Russia.
"I still hope that the resolution, adopted by the European Parliament will be critical towards Russia, that it will underline the importance of punishment of Archil Tatunashvili"s and Giga Otkhozoria"s murderers, "says Tina Bokuchava.
European Georgia focuses on the weak foreign policy of the government. According to Zurab Tchiaberashvili, the Georgian authorities should use every possibility in order not to lose sensitivity to the international community.