26 November 2020,   06:09
Governmental Changes - Special consultations started at "Georgian Dream" office
Special consultations started at the office of the "Georgian Dream". The meeting is headed by Bidzina Ivanishvili. The meeting is attended by Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Ministers. According to available information, the ruling team will consider the expected staff changes in the government.
It is not clear whether the prime ministers, interior and justice ministers will leave their posts, but the parliamentary majority confirm, the amendments are really planned in the cabinet. Giorgi Kvirikashvili will leave the post. Reportedly, Tea Tsulukiani will not be among the members of the government.
During the protests recently held in Tbilisi, the main demand was Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Giorgi Gakharai and Tea Tsulukiani`s resignation.
The meeting of the parliamentary majority is attended by "Georgian Dream" general secretary Kakha Kaladze.
David Sergeenko, the head of the Healthcare Department, was the only minister who came from the entrance to the Georgian Dream"s office where media representatives were present.
Before the meeting, representatives of the parliamentary majority made comments to the media.
"The recent events have shown that the government has the power, including integrated, complex steps to address the interests of the public, including in this case the Saralidzes family. Logical steps are being taken in accordance with the interests of the Saralidze family, "Zaza Gabunia said.