More flexible and efficient management system - Parliamentary majority on structural changes
Members of the parliamentary majority welcome the structural changes planned in the government. According to the members of the ruling team, the unification of the ministries will be a guarantee of more efficiency.
Eka Beselia, the Chairman of the Legal Issues Committee of the Parliament, says that the unification of the ministries is connected to correct administration.
Sopho Kiladze, the chairman of the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee of Parliament, notes that the structural changes will help to reduce expenses.
According to Sopho Kiladze, the Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze will hold consultations with the parliamentary majority in regard to the candidates on the positions of ministers.
"The savings will be directed to the improvement of social conditions. It is real and soon the whole society will see it," said Kiladze.
Beka Natsvlishvili, deputy chairperson of the parliamentary faction "Georgian Dream - Social Democrats" is not convinced that the union of culture and education and sports ministers will have results.
Beka Natsvlishvili notes that money should not be saved at the expense of human resources.