12 December 2023,   02:18
"I"ll be here until my requirements are met" - Zaza Saralidze spent night in Interior Ministry`s yard
The father of Davit Saralidze killed in Khorava Street in Tbilisi spent the night in the yard of the Interior Ministry. Zaza Saralidze elects a new form of protest and starts hunger strike at the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Saralidze"s main demand is Mikheil Kalandia"s detention.
The representative of the Ministry of Internal Affairs came out to him late last night, but he did not talk about details of the meeting with journalists.
The father of the teenager killed in Khorava Street talked about the record of the video footage where Mirza Subeliani is mentioned as "an unknown man". The supporters of Zaza Saralidze stayed in the Ministry for the whole night.
"My demand today is to arrest Kalandia, which has already been revealed from case materials. The fact is that everybody is trying to cover Kalandia , they do not want to arrest the murderers. I will be here until my requirements are met, "said Saralidze.