" Georgian Dream" holds meeting of Political Council - After the consultation with the ruling team, the Prime Minister will nominate a new cabinet
The ruling party will finalize the position regarding the amendments in the government today at 08:00, at the political council . Thereafter, the sitting of the majority will be held. After the sitting Mamuka Bakhtadze will nominate the Cabinet of Ministers. At this stage it is known that new faces will be only in the economic team of the government.
"A sitting of the political council as well as a meeting of the ruling party will be held this evening and a final decision will be taken,"- said mamuka Mdinaradze.According to him the opposition"s opinion, that the only reason of the amendments was to replace Giorgi Kvirikashvili is not close to reality.
Dimitri Tskitishvili, the member of the faction "Georgian Dream" states that the new composition, which will be named by the Prime Minister, is not entirely new political team. According to Dimitri Tskitishvili, this is the governmental team created in the same political group.
Gia Zhorzholiani refrains to nominate candidates. The member of the ruling party says that the Georgian Dream has vision for the challenges in the country and the government will work in this direction.