New composition of government - extraordinary session of parliament starts at this moment
The parliamentary majority will approve the renewed composition of the government today. The extraordinary session of the parliament starts at this moment.
Mamuka Bakhtadze will introduce the governmental program to MPs, after which the session will continue in a question-answer mode.
After tense meetings and acute questions with the parliamentary minority and the National Movement, the opposition is already preparing for a discussion at the parliamentary session.
Revaz Arveladze, the deputy chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Sector Economy and Economic Policy, is satisfied with the new candidates. However, it is important that the new members of the government fulfill the promises.
Chairman of the Parliamentary Procedural Issues and Rules Committee, Giorgi Kakhiani said that the Prime Minister will address the Parliament at the plenary sitting and it will be possible to ask questions.
It is known that the opposition does not support the composition of the government, where the chiefs of law enforcement agencies, including Tea Tsulukiani, keep posts.