"The EU appreciates Georgia"s efforts and is looking forward to continue cooperation" - Donald Tusk
The first official visit of the Prime Minister of Georgia ended in Brussels several minutes ago.
Mamuka Bakhtadze held talks with the President of the Council of Europe, Donald Tusk. The main topics of the meeting were the implementation of the Association Agreement, Relations with EU, Trade and Economic Issues.
Donald Tusk started his speech with condolences regarding the tragedy in Tkibuli. He has underlined that Georgia is one of the most successful countries in the Eastern Partnership project. The President of the Council of Europe says that the EU respects and supports the territorial integrity of Georgia.
"We talked about the situation in the region, Georgia is full of challenges in the neighbourhood, the EU assesses Georgia"s efforts in this regard and is looking forward to continuing cooperation, to ensure stability, security and the region"s development," Donald Tusk said.
The Prime Minister of Georgia thanked Donald Tusk for deepening relations between Georgia and the European Union. Mamuka Bakhtadze underlined the new peace initiative of the government.