It would be interesting if Ivanishvili were a candidate - Giorgi Vashadze about presidential election
"One option is that this is a democracy play, especially in the eyes of the West and the public and supporting the independent candidacy, of course, this scenario is also discussed," said the head of the New Georgia,Giorgi Vashadze, head of the election headquarter of Grigol Vashadze.
Giorgi Vashadze spoke about the forthcoming presidential elections and noted that Bidzina Ivanishvili was considering several options while nominating a presidential candidate.
According to Vashadze, it would be interesting if Ivanishvili decided on his own candidacy.
"For us, as for the United Opposition, there is no difference between these candidates and Salome Zourabichvili. The only thing that will be interesting and the real picture will be shown to the society, of what is happening in the country is if he woud be a candidate himself, "Vashadze said.
Today Bidzina Ivanishvili named possible presidential candidates, among them he did not exclude themselves.
Zurab Abashidze, PM advisor on relation with Russia, former Minister of IDPs, Sozar Subari, Health Minister, Davit Sergeenko, Minister of Justice, Tea Tsulukiani and Bidzina Ivanishvili himself were named in the list.
The ruling party does not make a concrete statement regarding the presidential candidate and say that the consultations are under way in the team.
Member of the faction Georgian Dream, Anri Okhanashvili refrained from commenting on the nomination of the presidential candidate.