"I will participate in the 2018 presidential election, my decision will no longer be changed," - Davit Usupashvili
Another presidential candidate will run in the pre-election marathon. Davit Usupashvili has already made an announcement about his participation in the elections. With this decision it was confirmed that Giorgi Margvelashvili will not run for the second term. After meeting with the president, leader of the "Movement for Building" states that Margvelashvili is not interested in long-term party-political activity.
"I will participate in the presidential election of 2018, my decision will no longer be changed, I had a conversation with President Giorgi Margvelashvili and I had an offer to take part in the formation and strengthening of a political team in the parliamentary elections." George"s position is that he can not imagine himself as a long-term participant in party political activity,"- says Ususpashvili.