I support the decision of the Constitutional Court - President speaks about legalization of marijuana consumption
They attack Institutions very easily lately - says the President of Georgia regarding the decision of the Constitutional Court"s decision on legalization of marijuana consumption.
According to the president, the Constitutional Court has made the right decision and he fully shares the opinion that people should not be imprisoned because of the harmful habits.
"74% think that marijuana consumption is not a good and positive habit. I can join this 74%, perhaps I can join 99% who think that smoking is a catastrophe, and perhaps 100% who think that alcohol consumption is bad, but we should draw the margin between bad and good habit and actions for which people should be imprisoned.
We speak about detention of people. The decision of the court is absolutely correct, based on values oriented to freedom," - Margvelashvili said.