Vacant position of the Chair of the Supreme Court - Parliamentary Opposition expresses readiness to be involved in consultations
European Georgia expresses readiness to engage in consultations regarding the candidate for the Chair of the Supreme Court.
The statement was made by Deputy Leader of the Parliamentary Minority, Giga Bokeria, Member of the European Parliament of Georgia.
Giga Bokeria does not rule out that the president may even nominate a candidate for the chairmanship, though he does not name specific surnames.
"We are going to partiicipate in the discussion with him, even though we have a very bad experience with President Margvelashvili about this issue. You remember, perhaps, about Gvenetadze, because he made his choice only because we did not like her, but I hope he has learned a lesson about this grave mistake and we are ready to consult with him now. There will be a discussion, but I do not want to name anybody in advance, "Giga Bokeria said.
Roman Gotsiridze, chairperson of the National Movement faction says that the candidate nominated by Giorgi Margvelashvili, no matter how competent, will not be approved by the Parliament.
The statement was made by the Chairman of the Regional Policy and Self-Government Committee, Zaza Gabunia.
"The number one judge, first of all, should see the ways and possibilities of proper judicial reform. We need to see this. The society should see how capable he is to integrate the number of judges of the country with this reform and the tasks, "Zaza Gabunia said.
Recall that the first round of consultations was held in the President"s administration regarding the candidacy of the Chairperson of the Supreme Court.