Statement Against Statehood - Opposition Assesses Salome Zourabichvili"s Statement on August War
The opposition responds to the scandalous statement of the candidate of the presidential candidate Salome Zourabichvili, where Zurabishvili accused Georgia once again in the beginning of the August 2008 war.
Leaders of opposition parties say that the elections of October 28 will be a referendum where people choose between pro-Russian rhetoric and pro-Western forces.
Grigol Vashadze, the candidate of United Opposition says that Salome Zurabishvili"s statement should be responded through elections.
"Our society has moved forward in means of its democratic development so much that they will find adequate words and adequate actions to assess the statement of this lady,"- Vashadze said.
Democratic Party believes that Salome Zurabichvili pushes interests of Russia.
" How can we imagine a president that makes statements in favour of Russia and against the statehood of Georgia?"- Bachuki Kardava said.
Shalva Natelashvili, the Chairperson of the Labor Party of Georgia and the presidential candidate criticizes Salome Zourabichvili as well.