Candidate for chairperson of the Supreme Court - Selection Process May Be the Cause of another Confrontation of Ruling Team and the President
The consultations on the selection of the Chairperson of the Supreme Court are still underway in the presidential administration , but the process may be the reason for another confrontation between the ruling team and the president.
The Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani emphasized that the President should clarifiy if nominating as a result of consultations of Nino Gvenetadze was correct.
In response to Tsulukiani"s statement, the president"s administration states that the Minister of Justice wants to disrupt the selection process of a new candidate.
The post of the Chairman of the Supreme Court became vacant after Nino Gvenetadze resigned, though she did not explain the reasons.
The NGO sector thinks that this is the last chance to select such a chairman of the Supreme Court, who will deal with the existing challenges.
Giorgi Margvelashvili will present the candidacy of the Supreme Chairperson during his presidency, but whether the candidate will be approved before the end of October or before the president"s election, the Georgian Dream is to decide.
If the "Georgian Dream" does not approve the candidate nominated by the president, the new constitution will enter into force upon the new president"s inaugaration, according to which the chairman of the Supreme Court is not nominated by the President but by the Council of Justice.