Selection of Chairperson of the Supreme Court - Opposition believes that "Georgian Dream" will not support candidate nominated by Margvelashvili
The opposition and the non-governmental sector connects the decision of the parliamentary majority on non-participation in the selection process of the Chairperson of the Supreme Courtto to the political plan.
According to the opposition members, the ruling team"s refusal to hold a consultation with the president on the candidacy of the Supreme Court Chair is a political decision of the Georgian Dream, which means that the government is not going to elect the independent candidate.
"The President of Georgia will have appropriate consultations with non-governmental organizations and all those organizations that actively participate in such a process. The separation of the" Georgian Dream "clearly demonstrates that they are not ready to refuse to control judicial system, that will make decision as they used to make as for example, on "Rustavi-2" case which was totally depend on them, and Ivanishvili`s political will, "- said a member of the European Georgia, Irakli Abesade.
Opposition members are going to take part in the selection process of the Chairperson of the Supreme Court. According to the opposition, any candidate nominated by Margvelashvili will not be supported by the Georgian Dream.
"The fact that the" Georgian Dream "is not going to take part in consultations is that they do not intend to support candidate nominated by Margvelashvili, no matter how ideal the candidate is."- said the" National Movement " MP, Roman Gotsiridze.