German Chancellor to visit the occupation line without representatives of Georgian government - explanations of the Minister of Foreign Affairs
Without Germany"s support, it would be difficult to get visa liberalization. if not Germany"s support, it would be difficult to sign the Association Agreement,"- says Davit Zalkaliani, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
However, the Foreign Minister does not comment if Germany is going to remove a block on granting the MAP to Georgia. According to him, Germany"s support to Georgia is obvious, However other details will be known after the meeting with the Chancellor.
" It is a very important, even historical visit because the chancellor visited Georgia ten years ago lastly and it was a short-time visit. She has spent here only a few hours. However, it was a demonstration of support to Georgia.
"This is a very important message, primarily a supportive message for Georgia"s territorial integrity and sovereignty, first of all, those reforms that Georgia implements," said Davit Zalkaliani.
According to him, the meeting will be very important and effective.