01 December 2020,   20:19
The parliamentary majority responds to UNM"s accusations
The ruling party responds to the audio recordings released by United National Movement, from which the party leaders conclude that the government to rig elections.
The parliamentary majority claims that the ruling team does not need to rig election for victory, because it is an unconditional leader.
Dimitri Tskitishvili, the Member of the Parliamentary Majority states that the international community has assessed all the elections held during the rule of Georgian Dreams a democratic process. According to him, the opposition tries to justify expected failure with similar statements.
"I remember that there were similar allegations during the previous elections. That is how they justify that they can not win elections,"- Dimtiri Tskitishvili said.
MP Gia Zhorzholiani says that the ruling party does not need to rig elections because most of the citizens support them.