"It is important to implement the recommendation of the European Parliament" - Civil sector speaks about the necessity of allocation of the Anti-Corruption Service from State Security Service
The Civil Sector responds to the request of the European Parliament, which emphasizes that the Georgian government should implement the reform of the Security Service.
In a document published on the European Parliament"s website, Brussels calls on Tbilisi to allocate the Anti-Corruption Agency from the State Security Service.
NGOs agree with the risks expressed in the resolution that the Security Service may use unlimited power for repressive policies.
"It is very important to implement this recommendation because we think that the anti-corruption service should not be in the State Security Service, "- said Eka Gigauri, The Executive Director of the Transparency International - Georgia.