One month before the presidential election, Grigol Vashadze is leading - Edison Research published a survey
According to a survey conducted by Edison Research a month before the presidential election, the candidate of the United Opposition is leading. The international organization has conducted a survey commissioned by Rustavi 2. According to the ratings, the candidate supported by "Georgian Dream" is only on the third place, while the second place is taken by the presidential candidate of the "European Georgia" .
The answer to the question " if the elections were held today who would you vote was the following":Grigol Vashadze- 22%, Davit Bakradze - 18%, Salome Zurabishvili - 15%, Shalva Natelashvili - 8%, Davit Usupashvili - 3%, Zurab Japaridze - 2% %, other candidate - 7%, I do not know / did not respond - 25%.
The favorite candidate of the government, Salome Zurabishvili, leads in one question of the survey, where the survey expresses the negative attitude of the voter.
Regarding the question "Which candidate you will not vote for in any case," Salome Zurabishvili takes the first place with 41 percent:
The results are as follows: Salome Zurabishvili - 41%, Zurab Japaridze - 29%, Shalva Natelashvili - 16%, Grigol Vashadze - 13%, David Bakradze - 11%, David Usupashvili - 11%.
44% of respondents believe that the second round of the presidential election will be inevitable.
Survey conducted by Rustavi 2 was dedicated to other issues - 79% of the respondents believe that the country is developing in the wrong direction
According to the results of the survey of the international organization, 43% of respondents receive information from Rustavi 2 political and news programs.
Edison Research commissioned by "Rustavi 2" has interviewed about 3000 people across Georgia, error margin is 2%.