Bidzina Ivanishvili"s brother donated 45 thousand GEL to Salome Zurabishvili
Bidzina Ivanishvili"s brother, who was asking business shares ifrom the Omega Group, was the main sponsor of Salome Zurabishvili"s election campaign. Aleksandre Ivanishvili has donated 45 thousand GEL to Zurabishvili. He got into a scandal on Saturday when "Courier" released a secret record where he asked Zaza Okuashvili to give up his business shares.
"Because she a nationally decent woman I want her to get a majority of votes and win, Bidzina Ivanishvili has nothing to do with it, I am an independent person and I have made the decision independently, I have my income and I have paid it," said Alexander Ivanishvili.
Along with Ivanishvili"s brother, Salome Zourabichvili"s donors are Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze who transferred 50000 GEL to the presidential candidate. Salome Zurabishvili has received more than 1 million GEL as donations from 1 to 3 October.