"This decision is a watershed" - Gedevan Popkhadze"s dismissal from Committee becomes the reason for confrontation among "Georgian Dream" members
"This decision is a watershed between the people who want to see Murtsidze-Chinchaladze-Adeishvili-Saakashvili"s executioners as judges and those people who do not want to see these people there," - the representative of the so -called old team of the Georgian Dream, Levan Gogichaishvili, stated at the bureau sitting.He responded to Eka Beselia"s resignation from the chairmanship of the Legal Issues Committee and dismissal of Gedevan Popkhadze from the committee. The statement made by Levan Gogichaishvili at the Bureau session was followed by the confrontation between the members of the "Georgian Dream".
"In this parliament, I am deeply convinced that Saakashvili, Adeishvili"s executioner judges can not become the permanent judges of the Supreme Court," - said Levan Gogichashvili.
According to the members of the new team, the exclusion Gedevan Popkhadze from the committee is not linked to the list of judges and is caused by the procedural violations.
The lawmaker Roman Kakulia called on Levan Gogichaishvili not to draw up bounders.
"You have already drawn a boundary and told me whether i am beyond this boundary or not. I can find my own limits and will find it in the future," Kakulia said.
Eka Beselia was opposed by the Chairperson of the Parliament at the bureau session. Irakli Kobakhidze accused her of political speculation.